Dedicated Advisors Free Consultation, No Obligation Same-Day Options for Qualified Files 10+ Years Experience Nationwide plus U.S. Territories Commercial Finance Specialists Multiple Funding Programs
Five West Financial
GPU servers by model

How do you finance H200, B200 or GB300 GPU servers?

Most 8-GPU servers, from an H100 or H200 up to a B200 or B300, list for well under $1 million, so they go on our standard equipment programs. A GB200 or GB300 NVL72 rack costs millions and goes to the programs built for data center deals. Here’s what each system costs right now, where it lands with Five West, and what the payment looks like.

On this page

What do H100, H200, B200 and GB300 systems cost?

A new 8-GPU server lists for roughly $300,000 to $555,000, depending on the generation and the build. An NVL72 rack runs about $3 million to $5 million on reported figures, and NVIDIA’s pages for both racks show no price.

There are two kinds of systems here. An 8-GPU HGX server puts all eight GPUs on one baseboard, linked by NVSwitch, in a 4U to 10U chassis. An NVL72 is the whole rack: 72 GPUs and 36 Grace CPUs, liquid cooled, working as one NVLink domain.

SystemBuildPriceWhere we found itFive West program
HGX H100, refurbishedDell PowerEdge XE9680, 8x H100 80GB, 2TB memory, 3-year warranty$249,000Network OutletStandard, application-only
HGX H100Exxact TensorEX 5U, 8x H100 80GB, 64GB system memory$297,220ExxactStandard, application-only
HGX H200Exxact TensorEX 5U, 8x H200 141GB, two Xeon Platinum 8558P, 1TB memory$325,039ExxactStandard, application-only
HGX H200Supermicro SYS-821GE-TNHR, 8U, 8x H200 141GB; page says contact before buying$328,260.64Supermicro eStoreStandard, application-only
HGX B200Exxact TensorEX 8U, 8x B200 180GB, two EPYC 9554, 1.5TB memory$447,238ExxactStandard, application-only
HGX B300Exxact TensorEX 8U, 8x B300 288GB, two Xeon 6747P, 2TB memory$521,316.40ExxactStandard, full financials
HGX B300Supermicro SYS-822GS-NB3RT, 8U, 8x B300$554,325.05Supermicro eStoreStandard, full financials
GB200 NVL72One rack, 72 Blackwell GPUs, 36 Grace CPUsAbout $3 million, the most-quoted figureData Gravity (reported)$1MM-and-up programs
GB300 NVL72One rack, 72 Blackwell Ultra GPUs, 36 Grace CPUsJust under $5.0 million on August 2026 purchase ordersData Gravity (reported)$1MM-and-up programs

Listed asking prices we found, checked November 2, 2026, not appraisals or offers. Exxact and Supermicro rows are each seller’s starting or default configured price. The NVL72 rows are reported figures, not listings. Application-only decisions apply to qualifying files.

How do you finance H100 and H200 servers?

On our standard programs, usually as one agreement for the server and whatever ships with it. Every Hopper server in the table comes in under our $500,000 application-only limit, so a qualifying file can be decided without tax returns or financial statements.

You can own it on an EFA, with terms from 24 to 84 months, or lease it for 24 to 60. I’d keep a Hopper server on 36 or 48 months. Servers are usually replaced every three to five years, and B200 and B300 systems are already listed, so set the term to end around your next refresh.

Refurbished H100 servers are out there too. One Dell PowerEdge XE9680 with eight H100s, 2TB of memory and a three-year warranty was listed at $249,000. We finance new and used equipment, and there is no age limit, though older equipment can be tougher to get done.

How do you finance B200 and B300 servers?

The same way, with one difference at the top end. The $447,238 B200 build fits under the application-only limit. Both B300 listings are over $500,000, so even a single B300 server needs a full financial package.

They’re still under $1 million, so they stay on our standard programs.

A B200 or B300 server rarely ships alone. GPU servers, racks, networking, cooling and power gear can go on one agreement, and installation can ride on the same payment on qualifying deals.

Lead times matter on Blackwell. On November 2, Supermicro’s B300 page warned of longer than usual lead times, and its 10U B200 server showed out of stock with no price, so it’s left out of the table. Apply once the order is signed. Approvals stay open for a set time, so ask how that lines up with your ship date.

What’s the monthly payment on an H200 or B200 server?

Here are the four Exxact builds as payments, with the full price financed:

Example amount36 months48 months
$297,220: HGX H100 server$9,452$7,396
$325,039: HGX H200 server$10,336$8,089
$447,238: HGX B200 server$14,222$11,130
$521,316: HGX B300 server$16,578$12,973

Estimates for an established business (two or more years in business) on an equipment finance agreement, nothing down. They’re examples, not quotes. Your actual payment depends on credit, the equipment and the term. A fair market value lease usually comes in lower.

With good credit, you usually don’t need a down payment.

Why only 36 and 48 months? That’s the short end of the usual 36 to 60 months on servers, so you aren’t paying on one you’ve replaced. Racks, power and cooling last longer and can take an EFA of up to 84 months. If you lease the servers and finance the power gear, that’s two agreements, and our usual $15,000 minimum counts on the total.

How do you finance a GB200 or GB300 NVL72 rack?

Through the programs built for data center deals. Data Gravity put a GB300 NVL72 at just under $5.0 million on purchase orders it reviewed in August 2026, and an estimated $5.7 million deployed. For the GB200 rack, the number you’ll see most is about $3 million.

For deals this size, those programs currently look for:

  • Deal size: $1MM and up.
  • Revenue: $25MM annual revenue required.
  • Time in business: 3+ years preferred.
  • Paperwork: a full financial package, since every deal this size is over the $500,000 application-only limit.

The rack, switches, cooling and power gear can share one agreement, with installation on qualifying deals.

A cluster of HGX servers reaches that size fast. Eight of the B200 builds above come to $3,577,904 before networking, racks or install. As an estimate, that’s about $113,776 a month over 36 months, or $89,036 over 48, for a company that meets the program needs above. Our data center equipment financing guide shows how to split the GPUs and the power gear onto different terms.

What is the minimum deal size for GPU financing?

Our usual minimum is about $15,000, so any 8-GPU server clears it on its own. The lines that matter for GPU buyers sit higher:

  • Up to $500,000: application-only decisions on qualifying files.
  • $500,000 to $1 million: our standard programs, with a full financial package.
  • $1MM and up: the data center programs, with the revenue and time-in-business needs above.

Buying one or two PCIe GPU cards, or a single workstation? Put them on one agreement with the storage, networking or other servers in the same project to reach $15,000. Our IT hardware financing guide covers smaller server refreshes like that, and the full equipment list is on our IT and data center hardware financing page.

Is an FMV lease an operating lease for GPU servers?

When someone asks us for an operating lease on GPU servers, they usually mean a fair market value (FMV) lease. It has our lowest payment. At the end you can buy the servers at market value, extend, upgrade or send them back.

“Operating lease” is an accounting term. How a lease is classified under ASC 842 depends on its terms and your books, and that’s your CPA’s call. Send your CPA the lease before you sign, and have your attorney read the return conditions.

FMV terms on GPUs depend on the program, since nobody knows what a B300 will be worth in three years. If you’ll probably keep the servers, a 10% option lease or a $1 buyout lease fits better. Our equipment lease page compares the three buyouts.

How do you finance a GPU server expansion?

As its own agreement, or as an add-on if your first servers are on a qualifying lease. Qualifying leases have add-on and upgrade paths mid-term, so new nodes don’t have to wait for the next refresh.

Watch the size. Four more of the Exxact H200 servers come to $1,300,156, which puts the expansion in the $1MM-and-up programs. Two come to $650,078 and stay on our standard programs, with a full financial package.

Can you refinance GPUs that are already deployed?

Ask us before you count on it. Our equipment leaseback program raises working capital against equipment you own free and clear, and it covers equipment with a deep resale market: transportation, construction, materials handling, machine tools, manufacturing and similar categories. IT hardware isn’t on that list.

So I wouldn’t build a plan around cash pulled out of GPUs that are already running. If you have a cluster in mind, send us the details and we’ll tell you plainly what’s possible.

How fast can GPU financing be approved?

Fast, on a single server under $500,000. First responses typically come within 1 to 2 business hours, and a clean application-only file can be approved in as little as 30 minutes. Once documents are signed, funding can follow in as little as 24 to 48 hours.

Above $500,000, a full financial package takes longer to underwrite, so send it with your server quote. IT hardware loses value fast, so time in business and clean cash flow carry extra weight. Many established-business programs start around a 600 FICO; our qualification guidelines have the rest.

Can a startup or newer AI company finance GPU servers?

Yes, on select startup programs, though the file needs to be stronger. A business under a year old is underwritten as a startup, which typically means 700+ personal credit, experience in the field, working capital left after the purchase and usually some money down.

Revenue history helps, even a short one, and so do signed customer contracts for a GPU cloud. The biggest data center programs are meant for established companies, so a newer company usually starts smaller and adds servers as revenue comes in. Our startup equipment financing guide covers what those files need.

Frequently asked questions

What are the financing options for H200 GPUs?

An equipment finance agreement, owned from day one on terms of 24 to 84 months, or a lease of 24 to 60 months with a fair market value, 10% or $1 buyout. A new 8-GPU H200 server listed for about $325,000 to $328,000 on November 2, 2026, so a qualifying file can be decided on the application alone.

How do you finance a GB300 NVL72 rack?

Through data center programs, since one rack runs about $5 million on reported figures. Those programs currently look for deals of $1MM and up, $25MM annual revenue required, 3+ years in business preferred and a full financial package. The rack, networking, cooling and power gear can share one agreement.

What is the minimum deal size for GPU financing?

About $15,000 is the usual minimum at Five West, counted on the whole agreement, so a small GPU purchase can be bundled with servers, storage or networking. The data center programs for rack-scale builds look for deals of $1MM and up.

Is a fair market value lease an operating lease?

It’s usually what people mean when they ask for an operating lease on GPU servers: the lowest payment, with the option to buy at market value, extend, upgrade or return the servers at the end. How a lease is classified under ASC 842 depends on its terms, so ask your CPA.

Can I refinance GPUs that are already deployed?

Ask before you count on it. The Five West leaseback program covers equipment with a deep resale market, such as transportation, construction and manufacturing equipment, and IT hardware is missing from that list.

How fast can GPU server financing be approved?

First responses typically come within 1 to 2 business hours, and clean application-only files can be approved in as little as 30 minutes. Funding can follow in as little as 24 to 48 hours once documents are signed. Deals over $500,000 take longer, since they need a full financial package.

Pricing GPU servers?

Send us the seller’s itemized quote. One short application and a soft credit inquiry get you a dedicated funding professional from application to funding.

This article is general information about financing GPU servers and data center equipment, not tax, legal or accounting advice or a commitment to finance. Prices shown are listed asking prices from public pages on the date checked, and reported figures for NVL72 racks, not appraisals or offers. Example payments are estimates for an established business with no money down; actual terms and payments depend on credit approval, the equipment and the structure. How a lease is classified for accounting depends on its terms and your business, so confirm it with your CPA. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting.

Get a quoteApply