Dedicated Advisors Free Consultation, No Obligation Same-Day Options for Qualified Files 10+ Years Experience Nationwide plus U.S. Territories Commercial Finance Specialists Multiple Funding Programs
Five West Financial
GPU racks and clusters

What does a GPU rack cost per month?

A GPU rack with four 8-GPU servers costs an estimated $33,900 to $54,300 a month on a 48-month lease or finance agreement, based on hardware listed November 5, 2026. Colocation can add about $13,300 to $18,700 a month on H200 and B200 racks, so here’s how the whole monthly bill adds up before you size a first cluster.

On this page

What’s in a GPU rack, and what does it cost?

Servers, networking, power, cooling and the labor to put it all together. The servers are nearly all of the money, at about 95% of the $1,362,594 of listed hardware in the full H200 rack below.

How many servers make a rack? Supermicro’s air-cooled design puts 32 8-GPU servers in nine racks, with the networking in a rack of its own, so I’ve used four as a full rack here. An NVL72 is different, since the whole rack is one system with 72 GPUs.

PieceExamplePrice
H200 serverExxact 5U, 8x H200$325,039
B200 serverExxact 8U, 8x B200$447,238
B300 serverExxact 8U, 8x B300$529,958
Whole-rack systemNVIDIA GB300 NVL72, 72 GPUs, liquid cooledJust under $5.0 million (reported)
NetworkingNVIDIA Quantum-2 64-port 400G InfiniBand switch$44,544
The rack itselfAPC NetShelter SX 48U$3,918.75
Power in the rackAPC 60A 208V metered PDU, about four per full rack$3,493.75 each
Liquid cooling250 kW in-rack coolant unit on an NVL72About $32,000 more (reported)
Backup power, own room onlyEaton 93PM 200 kW UPS$74,971.15, out of stock
Install and integrationLabor, startup and testingQuoted by your integrator

Listed asking prices we found, checked November 5, 2026, not appraisals or offers. Server rows are each seller’s starting price. The two rows marked reported come from purchase orders Data Gravity reviewed in August 2026, not listings. Five West has no affiliation with these sellers.

Add up four H200 servers, one switch, a rack and four PDUs and you get $1,362,594 of listed hardware. Our GPU server financing guide goes through each generation.

That total leaves out storage, freight, tax and cabling, and a rack of four in Supermicro’s B200 design uses 32 switch ports, each needing a cable or optic.

We couldn’t find a published install price for a rack of 8-GPU servers. The closest public figure is for a bigger system: Data Gravity estimates about $50,000 for rigging, installation and startup on a GB300 NVL72, which it puts at about $5.7 million deployed in a facility already set up for AI. Ask your integrator to price the labor on its own line, since installation can ride on the same payment on qualifying deals.

What does a GPU rack lease cost per month?

On a 48-month term, a full rack runs about $33,900 to $54,300 a month, and one server in a rack is about $8,360. Those are estimates for an established business with nothing down, on an EFA or a $1 buyout lease:

BuildListed hardware36 months48 months60 months
One H200 server, rack, 2 PDUs$335,945About $10,683About $8,360About $6,974
Two H200 servers, switch, rack, 2 PDUs$705,528About $22,436About $17,557About $14,646
Full rack: four H200 servers, switch, 4 PDUs$1,362,594About $43,330About $33,908About $28,285
Full rack: four B200 servers, switch, 4 PDUs$1,851,390About $58,874About $46,072About $38,432
Full rack: four B300 servers, switch, 4 PDUs$2,182,270About $69,396About $54,306About $45,300
One GB300 NVL72 rack (reported price)About $5,000,000About $158,999About $124,425About $103,792

Estimated examples for an established business only, with no money down. Hardware only, built from the prices above, before cabling, storage, freight, tax and installation. Actual payments depend on credit, the equipment and the term. Not an offer.

There’s no FMV column because whether you can get that lease on GPUs, and what it would cost, varies by program. Ask us.

For a cluster, multiply by the number of racks. Two of the B200 racks come to $3,702,780 of listed hardware, or about $92,144 a month over 48 months, before any extra switching to tie them together.

Which column should you look at? Servers tend to get replaced every three to five years, so I’d start with 36 or 48 months. Our data center equipment financing guide shows how to split GPUs and power gear onto different terms.

The Quote Builder shows an estimated payment with no credit pull, on amounts up to $2 million.

Which companies offer GPU rack leases?

Five West does. GPU servers, server racks, networking, cooling, and power and UPS gear can all go on one lease or finance agreement. Leases run 24 to 60 months and EFAs run 24 to 84 months. Buyouts are $1, 10% or FMV, and whether 10% or FMV is available on your GPUs depends on the program, so ask us.

People say “rack lease” for two different things: the equipment, and the space in a data center. We finance the equipment. Rack space is a separate contract with the site.

For a rack at $1MM and up, here’s what the programs we place these deals with currently look for:

  • Deal size: $1MM and up.
  • Revenue: $25MM annual revenue required.
  • Time in business: 3+ years preferred.
  • Paperwork: a full financial package.

Those deals start with a short proposal request on our large-ticket financing page, and a credit decision typically follows within 2 to 10 business days of a complete package.

What if your first GPU rack comes in under $1 million?

A purchase under $1MM doesn’t qualify for the programs above. It goes on our standard programs instead, which start around $15,000 and are laid out on our IT hardware financing page.

Up to $500,000, a qualifying file can be decided on the application alone, so a single H200 server in a rack may not need tax returns at all. Clean application-only files can be approved in as little as 30 minutes. From $500,000 to $1 million, plan on a full financial package. With good credit, you usually don’t need a down payment.

Growing later? Qualifying leases have add-on and upgrade paths mid-term. Just watch the total, because a bigger second phase can land you in the $1MM-and-up programs.

Under a year in business? You’d be underwritten as a startup, which typically means 700+ personal credit, experience in the field, working capital left after the purchase and usually some money down. Our startup financing guide covers what those files need.

What else do you pay for a GPU rack each month?

Mostly space and power. Renting room in someone else’s data center, known as colocation, can add about $13,300 to $18,700 a month for the racks below. Running your own room trades that for an electric bill plus the UPS and cooling you’d buy up front.

Start with the load. NVIDIA lists its 8-GPU DGX H200 at 10.2 kW max and its DGX B200 at about 14.3 kW max, so four similar servers need room for about 41 kW to 57 kW at full load. Data centers price by the kW you reserve.

Each monthFour H200 servers (about 41 kW)Four B200 servers (about 57 kW)
Payment on a 48-month termAbout $33,908About $46,072
Colocation at $327 per kWAbout $13,300About $18,700
Payment plus colocationAbout $47,200About $64,800
Or your own room: electricity at full loadAbout $6,600About $9,200

Estimates, not quotes. Colocation uses JLL’s midyear 2025 average asking rent for deployments under 250 kW, the newest size table we could open. Electricity uses the EIA’s preliminary August 2026 U.S. commercial average of 14.47 cents per kWh, 730 hours a month and the 1.52 average PUE (cooling and building overhead) in Uptime Institute’s 2026 survey.

JLL labels that $327 figure “all in” without saying what it covers, so ask whether electricity is included. Bigger footprints pay less per kW. CBRE put the average asking price for 250 to 500 kW in primary markets at about $196 per kW a month at the end of 2025, and says it rose in the first half of 2026. On H200 racks, you’d reach that size at about seven.

Budget for these bills on top of the payment. Before you order servers, ask any site whether it can actually power and cool 41 kW or more in one rack.

Is a rack payment cheaper than renting cloud GPU hours?

It comes down to how many hours the GPUs stay busy. At public list prices, the payment plus colocation on an H200 rack is about a third of renting the same GPUs all month. So a rack starts to pay off once you’d need those GPUs more than about a third of the time.

CoreWeave lists an 8-GPU H200 instance at $50.44 an hour on demand, so four of them running all 730 hours in a month is about $147,300. AWS lists an 8-GPU H200 p5e instance at $54.924 an hour on its reserved Capacity Blocks, or about $160,400. The H200 rack above is about $47,200, before electricity if that’s billed separately.

It’s a rough comparison, though. Cloud rental covers the building, the spare parts and the people, and you can stop when the job ends. CoreWeave also advertises up to 60% off on-demand prices for committed usage, which could take that $147,300 down to about $58,900.

A rack payment runs whether the GPUs are busy or idle. What you get for that is a fixed payment and, on an EFA, hardware you own outright at the end of the term. If the GPUs will stay busy most of the month, I’d price a rack.

What should you send to price a first GPU rack?

Start with these:

  • The quote. Servers, switches and cabling, power and cooling, and installation, each on its own line.
  • Ship date. Approvals stay open for a set time, so ask how that lines up with delivery.
  • At $1MM and up. Two fiscal years of financial statements and tax returns, year-to-date numbers and a debt schedule.

You’ll have one funding professional from application to funding, and if a file isn’t ready, we’ll say so. How a lease gets booked or taxed is your CPA’s call, and an attorney can read the return conditions before you sign.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to lease a GPU rack?

A full rack of four 8-GPU servers comes to about $33,900 to $54,300 a month on a 48-month term, using hardware listed November 5, 2026. That’s an estimate for an established business with nothing down, on an EFA or $1 buyout lease. For an FMV lease on GPUs, ask us, since it depends on the program.

Which companies offer GPU rack leases?

Five West does. GPU servers, racks, networking, cooling and power gear can go on one lease or finance agreement. At $1MM and up, the programs we place these deals with currently look for $25MM annual revenue, with 3+ years in business preferred.

What is the monthly payment on a GPU cluster?

It’s the rack payment times the number of racks, plus extra switching. Two racks of four B200 servers come to about $3.7 million of listed hardware, or about $92,144 a month over 48 months as an estimate for an established business with nothing down.

Can you lease a GPU rack for under $1 million?

Yes, on our standard programs, which start around $15,000. A purchase under $1MM doesn’t qualify for the data center programs. Qualifying files up to $500,000 can be decided on the application alone, and above that you’d send a full financial package.

How much power does a GPU rack use?

About 41 kW to 57 kW at full load for four 8-GPU servers, going by NVIDIA’s maximum figures for the DGX H200 and DGX B200. Supermicro lists a liquid-cooled GB300 NVL72 rack at 132 to 140 kW.

Is there an age limit on GPU servers?

There is no age limit, though older equipment can be tougher to get done. Older equipment typically gets a shorter term.

Ready to price your rack?

Send your rack quote with one short application, and we’ll tell you which programs fit and what the payment comes to.

This article is general information about GPU rack costs, not tax, legal or accounting advice or a commitment to finance. Prices shown are listed asking prices or reported figures from public pages on the date checked, not appraisals or offers. Colocation, electricity and cloud figures are estimates built from public sources and will differ for your site. Example payments are estimates for an established business with no money down; actual terms and payments depend on credit approval, the equipment and the structure. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting.

Get a quoteApply