Dedicated Advisors Free Consultation, No Obligation Same-Day Options for Qualified Files 10+ Years Experience Nationwide plus U.S. Territories Commercial Finance Specialists Multiple Funding Programs
Five West Financial
Cost guide

How much does it cost to outfit a new dental operatory in 2026?

A line-by-line breakdown of chairs, delivery systems, lights, cabinetry, and imaging, with what the monthly payment looks like when you finance the build.

On this page

How much does one dental operatory cost in 2026?

The equipment is the predictable part and the room is not. Two practices can buy the identical A-dec chair, delivery system, and sensor, and still be $80,000 apart on the finished operatory. One was plumbing into a shell that already had vacuum and air stubbed out; the other was cutting concrete. So price the project in two buckets: the equipment package, which you can quote today and which travels with you, and the buildout, which is sunk into the building.

Line item2026 cost range
Chair & delivery system$15,000 – $25,000
Operatory light & stools$3,000 – $5,000
Digital imaging (sensor or pan)$8,000 – $15,000
Cabinetry & millwork$8,000 – $20,000
Construction, plumbing, electrical$15,000 – $70,000
Total, conversion$59,000 – $110,000
Total, new buildout$95,000 – $168,000

Ranges reflect published 2026 dental buildout and equipment pricing. Your quotes will vary by region, brand, and specification.

What does the equipment package include?

When a dealer quotes an “operatory package,” they usually mean the patient chair, the delivery system that carries your handpieces, the overhead light, and the doctor and assistant stools. Complete packages run about $15,000 to $20,000 at the entry level, $20,000 to $25,000 mid-range, and $30,000 to $40,000 for a premium specification.

Dental chair and delivery system: $15,000 to $25,000

The chair is the anchor purchase. Entry-level chairs run about $3,000 to $7,000, mid-range $5,000 to $10,000, and premium units $10,000 and up. A-dec, Midmark, Belmont, Planmeca, and Pelton & Crane are the names on most quotes. Delivery systems come in three configurations: over-the-patient (the most common, works for left- and right-handed operators), rear delivery (least expensive to install, but assumes a trained assistant), and side delivery (keeps instruments out of the patient’s sightline, but locks you into one working position). One thing worth weighing against price: warranty length. A-dec moved to a 10-year warranty on chairs in 2025; Midmark covers chairs for 5 years with 2 years on upholstery.

Over a 10-year ownership horizon, a longer warranty is worth real money, and on a five-year financing term it matters that the asset is still supportable in year five.

Operatory light and stools: $3,000 to $5,000

LED operatory lights have largely displaced halogen, and the price gap has closed. Budget $2,000 to $3,500 for a quality ceiling- or chair-mounted LED head, plus $800 to $1,800 for a doctor stool and assistant stool. A bad stool is a daily tax on your spine, and it is the cheapest line item on the whole quote to upgrade.

Digital imaging: $8,000 to $15,000

If the new operatory needs its own imaging rather than sharing a central unit, expect $8,000 to $15,000 for a digital sensor and the intraoral X-ray head, or considerably more for panoramic capability. For reference, a CBCT scanner is a $40,000 to $150,000 purchase and an intraoral scanner runs $20,000 to $50,000. Both are usually financed separately from the operatory build, on shorter terms or fair-market-value leases, because the technology turns over faster than a chair does.

Cabinetry and millwork: $8,000 to $20,000

Stock cabinetry from a dental supplier lands at the bottom of that range. Custom millwork that matches your existing operatories or hides utilities lands at the top. In a conversion you are usually at $8,000 to $15,000; in a new buildout, $12,000 to $20,000 is typical because you are also finishing walls and running casework the length of the room.

Construction, plumbing, and electrical: $15,000 to $70,000

This is the swing line item and the one to nail down before you sign anything. Converting a room that already has water, drain, vacuum, and compressed air within reach might run $15,000 to $30,000. Building into raw space runs $40,000 to $70,000, covering new plumbing, a vacuum line back to the mechanical room, dedicated circuits, HVAC balancing, permits, and possibly a compressor or vacuum pump upgrade. Two costs practices routinely forget: upsizing the compressor and vacuum to support one more operatory, and the landlord’s requirements, such as union labor, after-hours work, or restoration at term end.

What separates a $60,000 operatory from a $168,000 one?

Existing infrastructure: stubbed-out utilities versus cutting slab is the single biggest variable, worth $40,000 or more. Equipment tier, a $20,000 spread from entry to premium on identical square footage. Imaging: sharing a central pan versus putting imaging in every room. Cabinetry, a $10,000 stock-versus-custom decision. Market, since buildout labor in a major metro runs well above a secondary market. And lease terms: landlord work rules, permit timelines, and restoration clauses all price in.

What does it cost per month if you finance it?

Most practices do not write a check for an operatory. For dental equipment financing, established practices with A credit generally price in the 7% to 9% APR range as of August 2026, with the strongest files at the low end, because the sector carries some of the lowest default rates in commercial lending. Other profiles are priced to the full file, and the Quote Builder shows your range in a few taps.

FinancedMonthly payment, 60 months at 7%–10% APR
$59,000$1,168 – $1,254
$75,000$1,485 – $1,594
$95,000$1,881 – $2,018
$120,000$2,376 – $2,550
$168,000$3,327 – $3,570

Illustrative market ranges as of August 2026, not an offer. Actual rate, payment, term, and structure depend on credit approval. If you have seen 5% or 6% equipment rates quoted elsewhere, check the date on the page: much of what ranks was written when prime was 3.25%; it is 7.00% today.

Two structural notes. Term should track the asset’s service life: a chair and cabinetry will be in that room for a decade, so 60 months is the standard fit. And the buildout and the equipment are underwritten differently. Equipment is collateral that can be identified and recovered; leasehold improvements are not. Soft costs can often ride inside an equipment loan up to a percentage of the hard collateral, and most dental transactions under $500,000 are approved application-only.

What can and cannot be financed

  • Readily financeable: chair, delivery system, light, stools, cabinetry, sterilizers, compressor and vacuum, imaging hardware, practice management software bundled with hardware.
  • Financeable with a strong file: leasehold improvements, plumbing and electrical, installation, freight, and training, as soft costs inside a larger equipment facility.
  • Usually separate: real estate, working capital for the ramp-up period, and the first few months of additional staffing, better matched to an SBA 7(a) loan or a line of credit.

When does a new operatory pay for itself?

Run the arithmetic on your own numbers, because the answer depends entirely on whether the chair will be full. Multiply the additional patients per day the room lets you see by your average production per patient and by days open per year. Multiply that by your contribution margin, which runs 35% to 45% in most practices. Compare it against twelve months of financing payments. With placeholder figures: six additional patients per day at $180 average production, four days a week, 48 weeks, is roughly $207,000 in added annual production. At a 40% contribution margin that is about $83,000 a year, against roughly $28,500 to $30,600 in annual payments on a $120,000 build over 60 months. That spread is why practices expand. It collapses fast if the sixth chair sits empty three days a week.

The first question to answer is not “what does an operatory cost” but “can I fill it.”

Five West Financial

Five West programs at a glance

An operatory quote splits into equipment a lender will collateralize and buildout it usually will not, and how that gets structured decides your payment more than the rate does. We finance dental equipment and the soft costs a file supports, matching the term to the chair's service life rather than to the lowest monthly number.

Rates
Priced to your credit profile, term, and equipment; competitive with a bank on rate, not on speed
Terms
24 to 84 months, with 10 years on SBA loans
Amounts
$15,000 to $5 million+
Application only
Up to $500,000 with no tax returns or financial statements
Credit
Established businesses from 600+, startups from 700+
Equipment
New, used, refurbished, dealer, and private-party purchases
Speed
Same-day options on qualified files, with approvals in as little as 30 minutes
Coverage
Nationwide and U.S. territories

Send us the dealer quote and we will come back, usually the same day, with what is financeable, at what rate tier, and over what term.

Free consultation, no obligation. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting; rates and terms depend on the complete business and credit profile.

The bottom line

Budget $59,000 to $110,000 to convert existing space and $95,000 to $168,000 for a new buildout. Get the equipment quoted separately from the construction, because the equipment is the part that can be collateralized and the part that holds value. Match the term to the asset’s life, ask specifically whether soft costs can ride along, and check the Section 179 timing before you commit: equipment has to be placed in service by December 31 to be deducted in that tax year. Send the dealer quote over and we will structure it, frequently the same day: A-credit pricing from 7% to 9%, terms out to 84 months, and application-only approval up to $500,000.

Questions we get about operatory costs

How much does one dental operatory cost in 2026?

A single dental operatory costs approximately $59,000 to $110,000 when converting existing space and $95,000 to $168,000 for a new buildout. The equipment package alone runs about $26,000 to $45,000 and covers the chair, delivery system, light, stools, and imaging. Cabinetry adds $8,000 to $20,000, and construction accounts for the rest.

How much does a dental chair cost?

Entry-level dental chairs run about $3,000 to $7,000, mid-range chairs $5,000 to $10,000, and premium chairs $10,000 and up. A combined chair and delivery system typically costs $15,000 to $25,000, and a complete operatory package including light and stools runs $15,000 to $20,000 entry-level, $20,000 to $25,000 mid-range, and $30,000 to $40,000 premium.

Can you finance a dental office buildout, or only the equipment?

Equipment finances readily because it is identifiable collateral. Leasehold improvements, plumbing, electrical, installation, freight, and training are often financeable as soft costs inside a larger equipment facility, subject to limits as a percentage of hard collateral. Some programs require construction to go on a separate facility such as an SBA 7(a) loan.

What is the monthly payment on a $120,000 dental operatory?

Financed over 60 months at a 7% to 10% APR range, a $120,000 operatory runs approximately $2,376 to $2,550 per month. A $75,000 build runs about $1,485 to $1,594, and a $168,000 build about $3,327 to $3,570. Actual payments depend on rate, term, structure, and credit approval; other profiles are priced to the full file, and the Quote Builder shows your range in a few taps.

What term should I finance a dental operatory over?

Sixty months is the standard fit. Chairs, cabinetry, and plumbing stay in the room for a decade, so a five-year term keeps the payment comfortable while the room fills without stretching the debt past the useful life of the equipment. Fast-depreciating technology such as CBCT or intraoral scanners is usually better on a shorter term or a fair-market-value lease.

Does a new operatory qualify for Section 179?

Qualifying equipment placed in service during the tax year is generally eligible for Section 179, which is capped at $2,560,000 for 2026. Leasehold improvements have their own rules and do not always qualify the same way. The equipment must be operational and available for use by December 31 to be deducted in that tax year. Confirm treatment with your CPA.

Pricing an operatory build?

We finance dental equipment and the soft costs that come with it. Tell us what you are quoting and we will structure the term around it. Or run the numbers yourself first in the Quote Builder. No credit pull, no obligation.

This article is general information about commercial equipment financing and is not a commitment to finance. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting. Rates, terms, and approval depend on the complete business and credit profile. Figures shown are illustrative market ranges gathered from published sources as of August 2026 and are not an offer. Five West Financial is not a tax advisor or an accounting firm; confirm any tax treatment with your CPA before relying on it.

Get a quoteApply