Dedicated Advisors Free Consultation, No Obligation Same-Day Options for Qualified Files 10+ Years Experience Nationwide plus U.S. Territories Commercial Finance Specialists Multiple Funding Programs
Five West Financial
Cost guide

How much does it cost to equip a chiropractic practice in 2026?

Tables, decompression, Class IV laser, digital X-ray, and modalities: priced individually and as a complete package, with what each finances at.

On this page
$
Five West Financial

Five West programs at a glance

A chiropractic buildout sits comfortably inside one transaction, and that is how it should be financed: one application, one approval, one payment, rather than three separate deals at three different rates.

Rates
Priced to your credit profile, term, and equipment; competitive with a bank on rate, not on speed
Terms
24 to 72 months
Amounts
$15,000 to $5 million+
Application only
Up to about $75,000 for most established practices, $50,000 under two years, with no tax returns or financial statements
Credit
Established businesses from 600+, startups from 700+
Equipment
New, used, refurbished, dealer, and private-party purchases
Speed
Same-day options on qualified files, with approvals in as little as 30 minutes
Coverage
Nationwide and U.S. territories

Send us the equipment quote and we will tell you what it structures at, usually the same day.

Free consultation, no obligation. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting; rates and terms depend on the complete business and credit profile.

What chiropractic equipment costs in 2026

Unlike imaging or dentistry, almost nothing in a chiropractic office requires a vault, a shielded room, or a physicist. The buildout is a lease, some plumbing, and dedicated circuits. That keeps the whole project inside a range most practices can finance in a single transaction.

Equipment2026 range
Adjusting tables$3,000 – $25,000
Spinal decompression table$10,000 – $60,000
Class IV therapy laser$15,000 – $40,000
Digital X-ray / imaging$25,000 – $120,000
Modalities: ultrasound, e-stim, traction$2,000 – $15,000
Complete practice package$100,000 – $350,000

Published 2026 market ranges. Your quotes will vary by manufacturer, configuration, and region.

Adjusting tables: $3,000 to $25,000

The anchor purchase and the one you will use every day for a decade. The spread tracks mechanism and automation more than brand: stationary and portable tables at the bottom, drop tables in the middle, flexion-distraction tables across most of the range, and powered elevation or hi-lo tables at the top. A well-maintained table is still working in year twelve, which supports a longer financing term without any worry about collateral value in year five.

Spinal decompression: $10,000 to $60,000

The widest range on the list, and the purchase most tied to a business decision rather than a clinical one. Decompression is predominantly cash-pay: most major insurers, Medicare included, treat non-surgical decompression as investigational and do not cover it. That cuts both ways. No reimbursement wait and you set your own pricing, but the equipment only earns if you can fill the protocol, which typically runs 20 to 30 sessions over six to eight weeks at $2,000 to $8,000 per case.

Buying the table is the easy part. Filling it takes marketing and case acceptance.

Class IV therapy laser: $15,000 to $40,000

Also predominantly cash-pay. Practices commonly charge $75 to $125 per session, with courses of 12 to 20 sessions for chronic presentations and four to eight for acute. Laser is the more forgiving of the two revenue purchases: the per-session price is low enough that patients say yes more readily than to a $3,500 decompression package, and it layers onto visits you are already having. If you are financing one of the two first, laser generally reaches breakeven faster.

Digital X-ray: $25,000 to $120,000

The one purchase with a regulatory tail. Radiation-producing equipment requires state registration, and most states require a physicist survey before you image a patient. Budget the lead shielding, the dedicated circuit, and PACS or imaging software alongside the hardware. Whether it pays depends on volume and your referral pattern. The physicist survey is what lets you bill, so start it alongside the credit application, not after funding.

Modalities: $2,000 to $15,000

Ultrasound, electrical stimulation, mechanical and intersegmental traction, cold laser, hydromassage. Each is small on its own, but a full modality bay can run $10,000 to $15,000, which is why they usually go into one transaction with the tables.

What the payment looks like

Five West’s chiropractic equipment financing runs from $15,000 to $5 million+ on terms of 24 to 72 months. Pricing depends on your credit profile, the term and the equipment, so every file is priced on its own. The Quote Builder shows your range in a few taps.

FinancedExample payment, 60 months
$25,000: laser or a table$519
$40,000: decompression$830
$60,000: imaging$1,246
$100,000: partial buildout$2,076
$175,000: mid-range package$3,633
$350,000: full package$7,265

Example payments for illustration, subject to credit approval and underwriting. Actual payments depend on the equipment, the term and your complete business and credit profile.

If you’ve seen very low equipment rates quoted elsewhere, check the date on the page. A lot of what ranks was written when prime was much lower than it is today, and no funder lends below its own cost of money. Our ceiling on chiropractic equipment is 72 months. Stretching a $175,000 package that far brings the example payment down to roughly $3,154 a month. That’s worth considering in a practice still building patient volume, at the cost of more total interest.

Buy it all at once, or in stages?

A common and sensible pattern: open with tables, modalities, and either X-ray or the ability to refer out, then add decompression or laser in year two once you know your patient mix. Two arguments for one transaction instead: one $175,000 deal usually prices better than three separate $60,000 ones, because fixed origination costs spread over a larger balance, and a single placed-in-service year concentrates the Section 179 deduction. The argument against is simply that equipment you cannot fill does not earn.

A decompression table sitting idle costs the same $830 a month as one running six cases.

One practical note: a purchase under about $75,000 usually clears application-only for an established practice, while a full $250,000 buildout moves into a documented file. Not a reason to stage a purchase you want to make in one go, but worth knowing where the line sits.

What can and cannot be financed

  • Readily financeable: tables, decompression, laser, X-ray and imaging hardware, modalities, treatment room furnishings, front-desk technology, and practice management software bundled with hardware.
  • Financeable with a strong file: installation, freight, training, and leasehold improvements as soft costs inside a larger transaction.
  • Usually separate: the practice acquisition itself, real estate, and working capital for the ramp, all better matched to SBA 7(a), which Five West also writes.

The bottom line

Budget $100,000 to $350,000 for a complete practice, and remember that decompression and laser, the two biggest-ticket revenue items, only earn if you can fill them. Get the equipment quoted itemized, decide deliberately whether to buy in one transaction or two, and check the Section 179 timing before December. Send us the quote and we’ll structure it on terms out to 72 months, with application-only up to about $75,000 for most established practices. Frequently the same day.

Chiropractic equipment cost questions

How much does it cost to equip a chiropractic practice?

A complete chiropractic equipment package runs $100,000 to $350,000 in 2026. Individually: adjusting tables $3,000 to $25,000, spinal decompression tables $10,000 to $60,000, Class IV therapy lasers $15,000 to $40,000, digital X-ray and imaging $25,000 to $120,000, and therapy modalities such as ultrasound, e-stim, and traction $2,000 to $15,000.

How much does a chiropractic adjusting table cost?

Adjusting tables run $3,000 to $25,000 depending on mechanism and automation. Stationary and portable tables sit at the bottom of the range, drop tables in the middle, flexion-distraction tables across most of it, and powered elevation or hi-lo tables at the top. Tables commonly stay in service well past ten years.

How much does a spinal decompression table cost?

Spinal decompression tables run $10,000 to $60,000. Most major insurers including Medicare treat non-surgical decompression as investigational, so it is predominantly a cash-pay service. Typical patient protocols run 20 to 30 sessions over six to eight weeks at $2,000 to $8,000 per case.

How much does a Class IV laser cost for a chiropractic practice?

Class IV therapy lasers run $15,000 to $40,000. Practices commonly charge $75 to $125 per session, with courses of 12 to 20 sessions for chronic conditions and four to eight for acute injuries. Laser generally reaches breakeven faster than decompression because the per-session price point is lower.

What is the monthly payment on chiropractic equipment financing?

Example payments over 60 months run roughly $519 a month on $25,000, $1,246 on $60,000, $3,633 on $175,000, and $7,265 on a full $350,000 package. Stretching $175,000 to 72 months brings it to about $3,154 a month. These are for illustration; actual payments depend on credit approval, the equipment and the term.

Should I buy chiropractic equipment all at once or in stages?

One larger transaction usually prices better than several small ones, and a single placed-in-service year concentrates the Section 179 deduction. The argument for staging is that equipment you cannot fill does not earn. Many practices open with tables and modalities, then add decompression or laser in year two.

Does chiropractic X-ray equipment need state registration?

Yes. Radiation-producing equipment must be registered with your state radiation control program, and most states require a medical physicist survey before you image a patient. Budget lead shielding, a dedicated circuit, and PACS or imaging software alongside the hardware, and start the registration process in parallel with financing.

Pricing a practice buildout?

Application-only up to about $75,000 for most established practices, $50,000 under two years. Send us the quote and we will structure it. Or run the numbers yourself first in the Quote Builder. No credit pull, no obligation.

This article is general information about commercial equipment financing and is not a commitment to finance. All financing is subject to credit approval and underwriting. Rates, terms, and approval depend on the complete business and credit profile. Figures shown are illustrative market ranges gathered from published sources as of August 2026 and are not an offer. Five West Financial is not a tax advisor or an accounting firm; confirm any tax treatment with your CPA before relying on it.

Get a quoteApply